100% Pure Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil
You’ll no doubt be aware of frankincense’s long history as a potent incense. With its earthy, woody aroma mingled with spicy, fruity notes, Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil has been used over millennia in spiritual rituals. Calming and comforting if you’re feeling anxious, stressed, or nervous, it’s still used by many religions today, and of course Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is great for meditation, helping to clear and focus your mind.
One of our best sellers, Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is also known for its many medicinal benefits, particularly when it comes to the respiratory system. When diffused or inhaled, it helps strengthen your immune system against colds and flu, and assists in relieving the symptoms of bronchitis, congestion, and asthma.
Frankincense Olibanum Oil is also great for skincare, assisting in alleviating blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, and minor wounds. Plus it’s known to help balance both oily and mature, dry skin.
Bonus: A drift of frankincense blended with water in your diffuser will leave a room smelling fresh and fabulous for hours.
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Plant Part: Resin
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Somalia
Appearance: Clear, Pale Yellow in color and Thin inconsistency
Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy